ini_set( 'display_errors', true ); error_reporting( E_ALL ); Appendices
Appendices PDF Print E-mail
Defence or Defiance introduction - People's history of Derbyshire Part IV

 

APPENDICES
 
APPENDIX ONE: OFFICERS OF LOCAL DERBY TRADE UNION ORGANISATIONS
 
 
 
OFFICERS OF THE DERBY TRADES COUNCIL 1891-1975
 
                                     
                                    Presidents                                        Vice Presidents                  
 
1891                           James Wheeldon (Stonemasons)                     ? Hadley
1892                           ditto probably                                                         
1895                           ditto probably                                                          W Smith
1901                           W Smith                                 Joseph Norman (Tailors) (Jan-June)
1904                           Henry Sharp
1905-6                        Thomas Ogden      
1910-11                     W H Salisbury
1913 - Aug1914       Henry Sharpe
1914-23                     W H Salisbury
1923                           G Reader
1923-31                     W H Salisbury
1932                           Matt Lowe (NUGMW)
1933                           Harry Pearce Senior (NUR)
1942                           Cllr T Earnshaw (TA)                                 R J A Dunn (AESD)
1946-7                        T J Potts (AESD)
1948                           W E Braithwaite (NUR)                              R Brothill (NUR)
1949                           W E Braitewaite (NUR)
1950                          D M Cassidy (AScW)                                 C D Smith (RCA)
1951                           D M Cassidy (AScW)                          
1952                           D M Cassidy (AScW)                                 Ron Callaghan (NUBSO)
1953-5                        T J Potts (AESD)                                         Alex Chisholm (NUAW)
 
This period is marked by many changes and requires explanation. Chisholm beat Miss N Middleton, CAWU, in 1953 for the Vice-Presidency by 45-30 votes and again in 1954 by 45-38. Also, Cassidy had become a councillor and consequently left the post of President due to pressure of work. To replace him, Potts beat Cyril Bradley of the TGWU by 38 to 37 votes. A clear left-right divide had emerged since the removal of Potts, a Communist, in 1948. But, increasingly, the left began to argue for some legitimacy by seeking the Vice-Presidency, or some other share in the leadership.
 
1956                           A Chisholm                                      J R Scherer (USDAW)
1957                           J R Scherer                                      G A Fearn (NUR)                            
This year saw a contested vote; the Communist Doug Coleman (NUVB) lost 15 to 51 with 5 abstentions to Scherer, Les Wallis (NUGMW) lost 28 votes to 45 to Fearn.)
 
1958                           J R Scherer                                      G A Fearn (NUR)                                                          
In this year's contested vote for the presidency, Scherer beat Les Wallis (NUGMW) 50 votes to 15, in what was presumably a poorly thought out left-right contest. There was also a contest for the vice-presidency; Fearn beat G Perry (NUR) by 20 votes 40. In April, Scherer left for full-time union work in London for USDAW, Fearn took over and T E Moore (NUR) became Vice-President, after beating Les Wallis by 25 votes to 21, F E Wilson taking 9 votes.
 
1961-2            W Simms (CEU)                                          L W Dudley (NUR)
1963               W Simms (CEU)                                          T J Potts (DATA)
1964-6            T J Potts (DATA)                                         W G Rodgers (Plumbers TU)
1967               R Edworthy (NDA)                         W G Rodgers (Plumbers TU)      
1969-70         J Jenkins (N S Painters)                           Mick Walker (ASTMS)
1971              M Walker (ASTMS)                                     J J Jenkins (UCATT)
1972              M Walker (ASTMS)                                     J J Jenkins (UCATT)
1973               M Walker (ASTMS)                                     W (Bill) G Hall (USDAW) 
1974              T E Beddoes AUEW (TASS)                    W G Hall (USDAW)         
1975               T E Beddoes AUEW (TASS)                    W G Hall (USDAW)                                                      
 
 
 
 
Secretaries and Assistant Secretaries
 
1891-2            J Hudson
1893-5            A J Blakemore (UKSC)
1899-1901     ? Warren
1901-4            J W Hardcastle (with S B Dickenson as Assistant Secretary)
1904               SB Dickenson (ASRS)
1913-17         J Bennett
1917-20         G W Southern
1921-23         E Gadsby (NUR) with C Turner (jointly)
1923-27         E Gadsby (with T Markland as Secretary)
1927-47                   I S Amatt (Hosiery Workers) with Assistant Secretary 1942 - G Bloor (ASW)  
1948-55         C Howell (NUR) with Assistant Secretaries: S V Spencer 1948 (RCA)
Miss C Butcher 1949-55 (CWAU)
 
During 1955, the elected Secretary, Charles Howell (NUR) was elected an MP, the election for his successor was strongly fought, Celia Butcher beating Jim Potts by 46 to 42 votes. But during 1956 she married a Mr G Williams and moved away to Stroud. The Assistant Secretary's post then went to D Cassidy, who initially took over from Celia Butcher (now Williams). But a vote was pressed for and took place in October, when T J Potts narrowly beat Cassidy, 35 votes to 31 with 5 spoilt papers.
 
1957               T J Potts with D Cassidy as Assistant Secretary
1958               T J Potts with G H Perry as Assistant Secretary - Perry beat Doug Coleman (NUR) by 49 votes to 15
1960               T J Potts
1961-66         Cllr G H Perry
1966-74         C Howell with J Carty as Assistant Secretary
 
In 1966, G H Perry became an MP; in the same election Howell lost his seat returned to his old position with the DTC, with the NUR's J Carty as Assistant Secretary. Howell died in 1974, Carty continued well into the 1970s. His main activity was then as a councillor, becoming Mayor of Derby and Chairman of the County Council.
 
1975               K W Hutchinson
 
 
Treasurers
 
1901-4            C Turner                                          
 
1942               Cllr R C Werrett (NUR)
1948-72        Cllr (later, Alderman) John Dilworth (NUGMW)
1973-5            J J Jenkins (UCATT)
 
 
 
 
 
BRANCH SECRETARIES OF THE DERBY AND CHESTERFIELD UKSC AND
NUVB BRANCHES
 
Derby
W Dawson              1866
George Betson     1867
William White         1868-1904
E Flatley                  1904-1 909
I Osman                   1909-1 924
E Moseley               1924-1937
A CoIIett                  1937 -?
 
Chesterfield
Aquilla Saul            1856-1 896
AM Baskell             1896-1901
S Chappell             1901 -1 908
F Benson                1908-1912
W Ellis                     1912
 
The branch was closed in 1912 -
 
 
 
 
BRANCH SECRETARIES OF THE DERBY BUILDERS LABOURERS LODGE
 
William Parker       1891-1897
George Latham     July 1897- June 1898
Arthur Parker         June 1898- March 1900
Arthur Hoe             March 1900 - December 1900
W Smith                  December 1900- December 1908
J Baverstock         December 1908 - 1912
C Brown                 1912-1924
 
 
 
 
 
APPENDIX TWO
 
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES ON SOME MISCELLANEOUS
DERBYSHIRE LABOUR MOVEMENT PERSONALITIES
 
The following does not pretend to be an exhaustive list of key personalities, rather it is a random collection of information mostly not conveyed in the main body of the text.
 
 
R G Ansell
Joined a union in 1902 and the Co-op in 1910; Labour member of the Board of Guardians for Normanton Ward and later a councillor for the same ward; board of DCS in 1922; president of Derby ILP
 
I S Amatt
DTC Secretary from 1930-47; died in March 1953; secretary Derby branch Ilkeston Hosiery Union
 
Richard Bell
b 1859 d 1930; ASRS General Secretary 1898-1909; born in Wales; railwayman from 1876; ASRS activist 1886; full time official c 1892; Derby MP 1900-1910; senior official at Board of Trade 1910-20; 1920-30 technical advisor to Board of Trade on retirement; Southgate UDC councillor 1922-29
 
Walter Blood
COHSE activist; represented Nurses Service before a Royal Commission in London 1924-5; later a member of the PAC in Derby; DTC delegate
 
A T Brown 
Convenor Rolls Royce 1950 - 1965 (?); Derby District AEU President
 
R W (Bob) Brothill
b 1913; tool fitter at Carriage and Wagon; NUR EC many times in 1940s and 1950s;secretary C&W works committee; secretary NUR Derby branches joint committee; DTC delegate from 1935
 
John Catchpole
b 1843 d 1919; moved to Chesterfield from Suffolk aged 9; Secretary Derbyshire and Notts Miners Association; one of founders of DMA; first checkweighman in Derbyshire at Staveley Company’s Springwell Colliery in 1865; subsequently left the industry
 
Charles (Chas) Alfred Howell
DTC Secretary 1947-1955; secretary of the NUR Shunters and Guards Joint National Conference; MP for Perry Barr, Birmingham 1955-64; DTC Secretary 1964 to November 1974, when he died
 
Albert Jackson
Secretary Derby ILP in the early part of the 20th century
 
Henry Jarvis
b 1839 d 1907; active from 1854 in the South Yorkshire Association; active in DMA from 1883; blacklisted and began to ‘tea hawk’, supported by a grant from the DMA, and never again worked in a mine; full time President ‘1884 -1887; part time Treasurer 1887-1894, full time from 1894-1907; Liberal in politics
 
T Johnson
Full time officer for the Notts District United Operative Plumbers
 
Barnet Kenyon
b 1850 d 1930; in the pits at Clowne by 1876; by 1880, a checkweighman at
Southgate Colliery; DMA President 1898-1 908; agent and Assistant Secretary 1908-1923; Liberal MP for Chesterfield 191 3-1 929; president of Clowne Co-op from 1889
 
Frank Lee
b 1867 d 1941; Tibshelf Colliery; checkweighman 1896; DMA Assistant Secretary 1914; compensation agent 1918; Finance Secretary and Assistant Secretary 1920; Liberal up to 1909; Labour candidate and MP for North Derbyshire 1923-31,1935-41; lost to Hicken in election for DMA General Secretary in 1928
 
Matt Lowe
engineering shop steward in First World War; joined ILP in 1920; Labour councillor from 1929 Until 1968; leader of Derby Town Council – before the merger with South East Derbyshire, to form the new borough; left the ILP in 1931; NUGMW full time official from 1931; regional officer 1938; chairman of DLP on occasions; member of DLP EC for many years; Mayor of Derby 1950; president of DIG 1932; married May Porter, chair of Derby ILP Guild of Youth in the 1920s and daughter of Frank Porter, the ILP councillor.
 
James Martin
b 1850 d 1933; colliery worker from age of 9; active 1866 in Staveley’s Speedwell Colliery; 1874 delegate to SYMA; 1876 secretary SYMA lodge; 1880 active in DMA; 1906-1917 President DMA; Liberal to 1914
 
John Maxwell
Full time agent for South East Derbyshire Labour Party 1956
 
H Mountford
Worked at Ambergate Lime Works, NUGMW branch secretary - 1936; Labour’s full time agent for Belper 1945-50
 
Alan Mycroft
b 1874; employed at Derby Daily Telegraph 1888; Labour councillor 1913; Mayor 1924-25
 
George Oaks
Secretary of Derby Guild of Youth in the 1920s
 
George Harold Oliver
b 1888; Labour MP 1922-31, 1935-1964; parliamentary under-secretary of state at the Home Office 1945-47; barrister 1927, QG 1949
 
George Ottewell
Belper activist; Derby District TGWU Chairman 1959, GEC member TGWU
 
Lewis Pattison
b 1873 d 1956; General Manager Long Eaton Co-op Society 1911; General Manager and Secretary 1928-38; pursued policy of moderation as a Labour activist
 
Harry Pearce Senior
Joined Derby Socialist Society in 1907; Minority Movement activist; president DTC 1933-42; died in 1975, aged 91 years; Marxist in politics
 
William (Will or Bill) Raynes
 
b 1871 d January 1966, aged 95 years; born in Cannock Chase; newsboy at age of 13; came to Derby in 1883; father was at Midland Railway Carriage and Wagon; Will worked at Fletcher’s Lace Works, London Road, Derby in his later youth; then apprenticed to Co-op as a painter and decorator; chairman Derby Building Trade Federation 1896-7; activist in Painters Union (NASOHSPD); union full-time official 1897-1900; in own business as master painter in 1900; first elected to Derby Town Council in 1911, when he was a delegate to the ILP national conference; first Labour Mayor in Derby in 1921; full time secretary of DLP in 1915; unsuccessfully contested Derby in 1922 General Election; first Labour Alderman in Derby in 1923; elected for that year’s brief parliament as MP for Derby in 1923; JP in 1925; MP for Derby 1929-31; honorary freedom of the borough in 1935; Raynes was a Wesleyan and a strict teetotaller, although he was noted for smoking a pipe!; a member of the council for 35 years in all; the major road, Raynesway, was named after him, for his advocacy of the Riverlands Scheme, first partially approved in 1929 and which subsequently saved large tracts of Derby from periodic flooding and lead to the reclaiming of this area; he was once described as a “colossus of civic development” (Derbyshire Advertiser June 9th 1967)
 
Jack Rolley
b 1886 d 1956; DTC activist from the 1920s; secretary of No.2 ASLEF from 1923; North Midlands ASLEF DC secretary from 1928; the DTC noted on his death his “sterling work during the General Strike of 1926, his pungent and forthright contributions in debate” (DTG minutes April 11th 1956)
 
H J T Russell
b 1901; clerical worker at British Celanese 1921 -36; ILP member 1922; OBE 1949; Mayor of Derby 1953; retired as full time agent for DLP in February 1965, after 28 years in the job; Russell’s father, J E Russell, was Derby branch secretary of the National Union of Heating and Domestic Engineers for 40 years in the first half of the century
 
W H Salisbury
b 1882 d 1934; started work as a link boy on horse trams; boilermaker at LMS; councillor 1919; alderman 1929; in running for parliamentary candidate in 1925, against Raynes, but the latter was successful; vice president DTC 1910-11; president 1914-23, 1923-31; Mayor of Derby 1931-2
 
A H Slaney
Coachbuilder at LMS Railway, NUR activist; entered Derby Council in 1919; chairman of Labour Party; Mayor of Derby 1933
 
John Skevington
b 1801 d 1850; Owenite and Chartist in Loughborough; delegate to the first Co­operative Congress 1831 and subsequent congresses; chair of Loughborough Chartists 1838; delegate to the National Convention 1839 and part of the national leadership thereafter; as a delegate, part of his ‘constituency’ was Derby
 
Arthur Smith
Derby TGWU DC lay treasurer 1924-1953; he had been the first WU collector at the Loco Works in 1911; employed in the Wheel Shop; received the TGWU’s silver medal at the age of 79
 
Reg Solway
joined the WU in 1915, aged 29; over the next 44 years held many responsible lay positions in the WU and TGWU; including Area (Regional) Committee member and Derby DC chairman from 1943-1 959
 
G W Southern
After Bennett’s death in 1917, Southern became DTC secretary until 1920; a DCS employee until he became a full time AUCE secretary in March 1918; he died in 1958
 
George Alfred Spencer
b 1873 d 1957; joined ILP 1900; President Notts NMA 1912; Deputy Lieutenant Nottinghamshire 1941; JP; MP Broxtowe 1918-29; President of the N&DMIU 1926-37; President of the Notts Miners Federated Union 1937-45; EC MFGB 1942
 
John Samuel Spencer
b 1868 d 1943; Vice President DMA 1918; compensation agent 1920; county councillor Shirebrook; Alderman 1931; opposed to George Spencer and stayed in DMA
 
Thomas Spencer
official of the DMA; Lib-Laber; first working class magistrate in Derbyshire; had a taste for high society (“He was a life member of the Henley Regatta Club ... On several occasions he had the honour of meeting members of the Royal Family and twice he attended the Lord Mayor of London’s Banquet.” Derbyshire Times 17th January 1927)
 
Richard Stokes
early WU Derby branch secretary; full time District Secretary 1913; councillor 1929; founder member DLP; member Derby Clarion Cycling Club; died while still in office, aged 64 in the 1930s
 
William Stokes
b 1877 d 1953; manager Co-op Insurance Society in Derby; NUCISE branch secretary
 
Arthur Sturgess
b 1882, apprentice at Haslam’s; worked in Sheffield for a time; ASE Derby branch
Secretary 1903; part-time District Secretary ASE 1912; full-timer 1919; trade union
representative on the local LRC committee in the 1906 General Election; councillor in 1919 and for the next 48 years; Mayor of Derby in 1927; retired as AEU District
Secretary in November 1947, after 35 years
 
Herbert Taylor
Assistant Agent for Derby Labour Party 1953
 
James (Jimmy) Henry Thomas
b 1874 d 1949; son of a domestic servant and brought up in poverty by his grandmother in Newport, South Wales; started work at a chemist’s shop, aged nine; began work in 1889 as an engine cleaner at GWR; fireman in 1894, delegate to ASRS conference, elected to Swindon local council in 1901; president ASRS 1905; full time union official 1906; Assistant Secretary ASRS 1910; MP for Derby January 1910-1935; Assistant Secretary NUR 1913; General Secretary NUR 1917; TUC Chair 1919; “Parliamentary General Secretary” for most of the period 1919-31; Colonial Secretary 1924; Lord Privy Seal (with responsibilities for unemployment) 1929; Dominions Office 1930; Colonial Office 1935
 
Leslie (Les) G Wallis
b 1921; chairman No 1 branch NUGMW; employed by Derby Corporation Transport; secretary works committee; NUGMW/GMBATU full time officer 1958-84
 
William Warren
Derby ILP Secretary pre-1914
 
Henry Wells
Derby Typographical Association and ILPer, died 1921
 
Charles Frederick White
b 1891 d 1956; born Bonsall, near Matlock; ‘Young Charlie’, as he was often called, was his father’s agent in 1910,1922 and 1923; the son was first a member of the County Council in 1928, then a member of the Matlock UDC in 1929; first joined the Labour Party in 1929; resigned the year after, being connected with Mosley’s New Party for three months; after rejoining, selected Labour candidate in 1937; stood unsuccessfully in 1938 by election in West Derbyshire; contested by election in 1944 as an independent; retained seat as an official Labour candidate in 1945, chairman County Council 1946; leader to 1956
 
W Wilkinson
President Derby ILP 1924, National Union of Clerks activist
 
Oliver Wright
b 1886 d 1938; born in Swanwick and worked at Butterley Company’s Britain Colliery for 28 years from the age of 12 to 1926; DMA lodge secretary and delegate to area council 1920; industrial militant, even after 1926; DMA Treasurer 1928-38; active in Swanwick Labour Party; Chesterfield local councillor 1928-38, where he was spokesman of the Labour Group
 
Herbert (Bert) William Wynn
b 1902 d February 1966; left school at 13 to work in the pits at Eastwood; prominent activist in General Strike; December 1927 began work at Shipley Company and elected checkweighman in 1940; Vice President Ilkeston Labour Party; Chair of Heanor District LP; DCC councillor 1927-30; joined The Communist Party in 1929; 24 years as Derbyshire Area NUM General Secretary; Communist Party East Midlands District Chairman and chair of Chesterfield CP branch; left CP in 1956 over Hungary to join the Labour Party, died aged 64 still in office
 
 
 
 
 
 
APPENDIX THREE
 
A LIST FROM THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY TO 1970 OF LEGAL DECISIONS AND STATUTES OF PARLIAMENT CONCERNING WORKERS’ RIGHTS
 
YEAR                                                         STATUTE/JUDGEMENT                   RESUMÉ
 
1799-1800: COMBINATION ACTS - Any attempt to increase wages or shorten hours of work became a criminal offence with immediate imprisonment imposed by magistrates. Combinations in all trades prohibited; only friendly societies were permitted.
 
1823: CONSOLIDATION OF THE MASTER AND SERVANT ACT - If a worker left his job without giving notice he could be jailed for six months, but an employer could sack workers without notice.
 
1824: COMBINATION LAWS REPEAL ACT - Combining to raise wages no longer a criminal offence.
 
1825: COMBINATIONS OF WORKMEN ACT - A series of strikes and violent actions led to severe restrictions on unions; prohibited strikes, intimidation, molestation and obstruction aimed at forcing a worker to leave work, to join a union or to prevent him/her from accepting employment, or to force an employer to alter the way the business was conducted. Permitted workmen to combine only for the purpose of regulating wages and hours.
 
1831: TRUCK ACT - Prohibited payment of wages in any other form than money and removed restrictions on how or where a worker spent wages; reinforcing the 1464 Truck Act.
 
1833: FACTORY ACT - Related to textile mills, where mechanical power was used. It limited the working hours of children under 13 years to nine a day, or 48 per week and, between the ages 13 and 18, to 12 a day, or 69 per week. Holidays for both groups were made compulsory and factory inspectors were introduced.
 
1834: TOLPUDDLE MARTYRS - Conviction and transportation of six Tolpuddle labourers under the Unlawful Oaths Act effectively for forming a union. Pardoned after widespread agitation in 1836.
 
1847: TEN HOURS ACT - Prevented women and young persons from working over ten hours per day in textile factories.
 
1851: DUFFIELD & ROWLANDS - Trade unionists imprisoned for peacefully going on strike, described as ‘conspiracy’ to molest and obstruct their employer.
 
1867: HORNBY & CLOSE - Trade unions unlawful because they were ‘in restraint of trade’ at common law.
 
1867: REGINA v DRUITT - Picketing, declared by a judge, to, be a conspiracy to molest if ‘calculated to have a deterring effect on the minds of ordinary persons’.
 
1867: MASTER AND SERVANT ACT - A worker could be imprisoned for ‘aggravated misconduct’, but breach of contract was now a civil and not a criminal matter.
 
1871: TRADE UNION ACT - Unions no longer illegal at common law simply because their purpose was to restrain trade. Protected union funds. Trade unions no longer ‘criminal conspiracies’.
 
1871: CRIMINAL LAW AMENDMENT ACT - Violence, threats, intimidation, molestation and obstruction of any person in order to coerce him or her for trade purposes were subject to severe penalties.
 
1871: BANK HOLIDAYS ACT - Adds Boxing Day, Easter Monday, Whit Monday and the first Monday in August to the only legal right for holidays for all, which existed under common law, for Christmas Day and Good Friday only.
 
1872: REGINA v BUNN - Organisers of London gas strike imprisoned for twelve months for criminal conspiracy to coerce the employers to carry on their business contrary to their will (to obtain the reinstatement of a worker), an ‘unjustifiable annoyance to masters’.
 
1875: CONSPIRACY AND PROTECTION OF PROPERTY ACT - Repealed the Criminal Law Amendment Act of 1871. Legalised picketing and excluded from legal action “in furtherance of a trade dispute”, unless it was an action punishable as a crime, e.g. it was a crime for employees in gas and water undertakings to break a contract of service, if life would be endangered, bodily injury caused, or valuable property destroyed as a result of any action.
 
1875: EMPLOYERS AND WORKMEN ACT - Abolished discrimination against a worker in a case of breach of contract. Made the contract of employment a purely civil contract into which employees entered on an equal basis with employers. Allowed courts to adjust claims for damages or wages and enabled an employer to claim damages against a worker who was absent contrary to a contract.
 
1876: REGINA v BAULD - Judge holds peaceful picketing to be a crime.
 
1876: TRADE UNION AMENDMENT ACT - Defined a trade union as ‘any combinations, whether temporary or permanent, for regulating the relations between workmen and masters, or between workmen and workmen, or between masters and masters, or for imposing restrictive conditions on the conduct of any trade or business’.
 
1880: EMPLOYER’S LIABILITY ACT - Made an employer liable to pay limited compensation to an injured worker in certain circumstances, if it was proven that the employer, or an agent of the employer, had been negligent.
 
1887: TRUCK AMENDMENT ACT - Extended protection to all manual workers who manufactured goods direct to dealers, by placing them in the same category as wage earners.
 
1892: Circulation of lists of strikers and ‘trouble-makers’ by employers is held not to be illegal, by being in employers’ legitimate self-interest.
 
1896: Trade unionists who posted lists of strike breakers held liable for ‘conspiracy to injure’.
 
1896: LYONS v WILKINS - Court of Appeal judges decide that picketing to persuade people not to work is unlawful. Lord Justice Lindley says: “You cannot make a strike effective without doing more than is lawful”.
 
1896: TRUCK ACT - Enabled deductions to be made from workers’ wages in respect of disciplinary fines, bad work or damage to employers’ property and for the supply and use of such things as specified tools and material.
 
1897: WORKMEN’S COMPENSATION ACT - Covered certain classes of employment and gave workers the right the right to compensation without having to supply proof of their employers’ negligence.
 
1901: QUINN v LEATHEM - Judges of House of Lords develop a new tort, or civil wrong, of ‘civil conspiracy’ enabling employers to sue organisers of industrial action for damages.
 
1901: TAFF VALE v AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS - Judges of the House of Lords decide that unions themselves are liable to be sued in industrial action. ASRS ordered to pay the colossal sum of £23,000 damages, plus legal costs.
 
1906: TRADES DISPUTES ACT - Passed by a Liberal Government following a mass trade union campaign. Trade unions protected from being sued for damages. Industrial action ‘in contemplation or furtherance of a trade dispute’ protected. Employers no longer able to sue for tort of ‘civil conspiracy’ and ‘inducing breaches of contracts of employment’ in trade disputes. Redefined the right to picket.
 
1909: AMALGAMATED SOCIETY OF RAILWAY SERVANTS v OSBORNE - House of Lords ruled that a union had no power to collect and administer funds for political purposes. This made all political action by trades unions illegal.
 
1913: TRADE UNION ACT - Empowered a union to include in its constitution any lawful purpose, so long as its principal objects were those of a trade union according to the 1876 Act. Permitted unions to establish separate political funds, if a majority of members agreed in a ballot and if members could ‘contract out’ of the political levy.
 
1915: MUNITIONS OF WAR ACT - All industries engaged in supplying the needs of war were subject to compulsory arbitration and suspension of restrictive practices, on condition that the previous circumstances were restored after the war.
 
1920: EMERGENCY POWERS ACT - Faced with widespread industrial unrest, the Government sought to secure the supply and distribution of food, water, fuel, light and to maintain transport and public safety. But it did not make strikes illegal.
 
1926: GENERAL STRIKE - The Government claims the strike to be illegal and unconstitutional, despite it being in furtherance of the miners’ pay and hours dispute
 
1927: TRADES DISPUTES & TRADE UNION ACT - Following the General Strike of 1926, this made illegal any strike or lock-out which went beyond the purposes of a trade dispute - by trying to coerce the Government - either directly or by inflicting hardship upon the community. It was also made illegal to use funds in furtherance of an illicit strike or lock-out. Local or other public authorities were no longer able to make it a condition that any person employed by the authority, or by a contractor working for the authority, should or should not be a member of a trade union. Banned ‘sympathetic’ strikes and made it a crime for persons to incite others to join an illegal strike. In regard to political funds, ‘contracting out’ was replaced by ‘contracting in’. Civil servants were banned from joining a union with political objects and civil service unions were banned from affiliation with any industrial or political organisation, including the TUC. A local or public authority employee who broke his or her contract of service, knowing that they might endanger or gravely inconvenience the community, could be prosecuted.
 
1940: CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT & NATIONAL ARBITRATION ORDER - Prohibited strikes and lockouts, unless a dispute had been submitted to the Minister of Labour and had not been referred by the Minister, for settlement within 21 days. Established a National Arbitration Tribunal to settle disputes, only if they could not be resolved through voluntary negotiation or where suitable joint machinery did not exist. The Tribunal decisions were binding.
 
1945: WAGES COUNCIL ACT - Repealed the 1909 Acts and set up Wages Councils, where joint machinery was lacking or not effective. With tripartite representation, the Councils had power to prescribe minimum wages and holidays with pay. The Act was intended to support voluntary wage bargaining and a Council could be removed by joint application from both sides of an industry, if it was considered no longer necessary.
 
1946: TRADE DISPUTES AND TRADE UNIONS ACT - The incoming Labour Government repealed the 1927 Act and restored the position to what it was before the General Strike. A change to ‘contracting out’ of the political levy took place, except in Northern Ireland where ‘contracting in’ was retained.
 
1946: GENERAL SOCIAL LEGISLATION - The Labour Government introduced:- a new National Insurance Act, covering all classes of the community; a new Industrial Injuries Act; an improved Old Age Pension Act; a National Assistance Act, which swept away the old Poor Law; a comprehensive free National Health Service.
 
1951: INDUSTRIAL DISPUTES ORDER - Wartime prohibition of strikes was rescinded after prosecution of unofficial leaders of gas and dock strikes lead to demonstrations. The Industrial Disputes Tribunal was established for settlement of disputes by compulsory arbitration and to legally enforce collective agreements.
 
1959: TERMS OF CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT ACT - Wages Councils established to submit to the Ministry of Labour proposals for fixing minimum wages, holidays and conditions of work in certain trades or industries where suitable joint negotiating machinery did not exist (catering, road haulage, agriculture, tailoring, retail foods trade, hairdressing etc). Tripartite representation on Councils and the Minister could not reject or amend proposals.
 
1960: PAYMENT OF WAGES ACT - Provided for payment of wages of a manual worker into a bank account, if the worker requested it and the employer agreed.
 
1961: FACTORIES ACT - Consolidated the 1901 Factory Workshops Act and the 1937 Factories Act.
 
1963: TRADE UNION AMALGAMATION ACT - This Act made it easier for unions to amalgamate, by only requiring a simple majority of members of the unions concerned.
 
1963: CONTRACTS OF EMPLOYMENT ACT - This Act, effective from 6th July 1966, had two principal objectives: 1) to provide that employees receive notice based on length of service, ranging from one week for six months to two years continuous employment; two weeks for two to five years employment and four weeks for five years service and over: 2) to ensure that employees are given, in writing, particulars of the main terms and conditions of employment and any changes that may take place.
 
1963: OFFICES, SHOPS & RAILWAY PREMISES ACT - Wide scope of control over working conditions incorporating:- Health: cleanliness, overcrowding, temperature, ventilation, sanitation; Safety: guarding of machinery, safe access to work, fumes, fire escapes; Welfare: drinking water, seating, first-aid, industrial diseases.
 
1964: ROOKES v BARNARD - House of Lords’ judges invent new civil wrong of ‘intimidation’ to bypass 1906 Act protections. Anyone threatening a strike is liable to be sued.
 
1965: TRADES DISPUTES ACT - Parliament gives protection to those threatening strike action in contemplation or furtherance of a trade dispute.
 
1965: STRATFORD v LINDLEY - House of Lords’ judges extend liability of union officials for inducing breaches of commercial contracts in the course of industrial action.
 
1965: REDUNDANCY PAYMENTS ACT - Introduced the concept of compensation based on service and age for a genuine redundancy situation, provided certain conditions applied.
 
1968: RACE RELATIONS ACT - Discrimination is made illegal in the areas of housing, employment and services. Complaints, however, were to be dealt with by the process of conciliation and voluntary agreement. The membership of a Race Relations Board and Community Relations Commission were appointed by Government.
 
1968: DONOVAN ROYAL COMMISSION ON TRADE UNIONS AND EMPLOYERS’ ASSOCIATIONS - Report recommends extending legal protection to those inducing breaches of commercial contracts in trade disputes and debates wide-ranging legal review of industrial relations.
 
1969: TORQUAY HOTEL CO. LIMITED v COUSINS - Lord Denning in Court of Appeal decides that interfering with commercial contracts is unlawful, even if no breach of contract occurs.
 
1970: EQUAL PAY ACT - Operative only in 1975. Outlaws sexual discrimination in forms of pay, holidays, sickness etc. Work of broadly similar or equal value must be rewarded by an equal wage where the same or associated employer is concerned.
 
 
 
 
APPENDIX FOUR
 
 
INITIALS USED IN THE TEXT
 
 
ABL                National Amalgamated Builders Labourers, later the Altogether Builders Labourers and Constructional Workers Society (ABL used throughout for simplicity)
ACLL              Anti-Corn Law League
AESD             Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen
AEU                Amalgamated Engineering Union
APEX             Association of Professional, Executive and Computer Staffs
ASC&J          Amalgamated Society of Carpenters and Joiners
ASE                Amalgamated Society of Engineers
ASL                Amalgamated Society of Lacemakers
ASLEF           Amalgamated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen
ASLP             Amalgamated Society of Litho-Printers
ASRS             Amalgamated Society of Railway Servants
ASSET           Association of Scientific, Supervisory, Executive, Technical Staffs
ASTMS          Association of Scientific, Technical and Managerial Staffs
ASVB             Amalgamated Society of Vehicle Builders
ASW              Amalgamated Society of Woodworkers
ASWM           Amalgamated Society of Woodcutting Machinists
AUBTW         Amalgamated Union of Building Trades Workers
AUCE             Amalgamated Union of Go-operative Employees
AUCCE          Amalgamated Union of Co-operative and Commercial Employees
AUEW(E)       Amalgamated Union of Engineering Workers (Engineering Section)
AWB              Amalgamated Wagon Builders
 
BSP                British Socialist Party
 
CCC               Clarion Cycling Club
CIS                 Co-operative Insurance Society
C&JGU          Carpenters and Joiners General Union
COHSE          Confederation of Health Service Employees
COs               Conscientious Objectors
CP/CPGB      Communist Party (of Great Britain)
CPSA             Civil and Public Services Association
CSEU             Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions
 
DATA             Draughtsmen’s and Allied Technicians Association
DATUC          Derby Area Trades Union Council
DC                  District Committee
DCS               Derby Go-operative Society
DLP                Derby Labour Party
DMA               Derbyshire Miners Association
DMPA            Derby Master Printers Association
DNMA            Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Miners Association
DSPI               Derby Society for Political Information
DTC                Derby Trades Council
 
EWO               Essential Works Order
 
FAP                Federation of Ambulance Personnel
FBU                Fire Brigades Union
FIMS               Friendly Iron Moulders Society
FSI                  Friendly Society of Ironfounders
 
GFTU             General Federation of Trades Unions
G&GLU          Gas and General Labourers Union
GMB/
GMBATU       General, Municipal and Boilermakers Trade Union
GMWU           General and Municipal Workers Union
GNCTU          Grand National Consolidated Trades Union
GRWU           General Railway Workers Union
 
ILP                  Independent Labour Party
 
JIC                  Joint Industrial Council
JPC                Joint Production Committee
JSSC             Joint Shop Stewards Committee
 
KFAT             National Union of Knitwear, Footwear and Apparel Trades
 
LEA                Labour Electoral Association
LECS             Long Eaton Co-operative Society
LMS               LondonMidlandScotland Railway
LNER             London North-East Railway
LP                  Labour Party
LRC                Labour Representation Committee
LRD                Labour Research Department
LSE                LondonSchool of Economics
 
MFGB            Miners Federation of Great Britain
MR                  Midland Railway
MRA               Moral Re-Armament
 
NALGO          National and Local Government Officers Association
NALU             National Agricultural Labourers Union
NAOP             National Association of Operative Plasterers
NAPL             National Association for the Protection of Labour
NASOHSPD National Amalgamated Society of House, Ship Painters & Decorators
NAT                National Arbitration Tribunal
NATSOPA     National Society of Operative Printers
NAUL             National Amalgamated Union of Labourers
NAUSA          National Amalgamated Union of Shop Assistants, Warehousemen and
                        Clerks
NCB               National Coal Board
NCF                No-Conscription Fellowship
N&DMIU        Nottinghamshire & District Miners Industrial Union
NFBTO           National Federation of Building Trades Operatives
NFWW           National Federation of Women Workers
NGA               National Graphical Association
NGSW           Not Genuinely Seeking Work
NMA               Nottinghamshire Miners Association
NUAW           National Union of Agricultural Workers
NUAAW        National Union of Agricultural and Allied Workers
NUBE            National Union of Bank Employees
NUBSO         National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives
NUC               National Union of Clerks
NUCISE         National Union of Co-operative Insurance Employees
NUDAW         National Union of Distributive and Allied Workers
NUGMW        National Union of General and Municipal Workers
NUHW           National Union of Hosiery Workers
NUHKW        National Union of Hosiery and Knitwear Workers
NUJ                National Union of Journalists
NUM               National Union of Mineworkers
NUPE             National Union of Public Employees
NUPPO          National Union of Police and Prison Officers
NUR               National Union of Railwaymen
NUSGW         National Union of Stove Grate Workers
NUSGGW      National Union of Stove Grate and General Metal Workers
NUT                National Union of Teachers
NUVB             National Union of Vehicle Builders
NUWC           National Union of the Working Classes
NUWM           National Unemployed Workers’ (Committee) Movement
NUWSS         National Union of Women’s Suffrage Societies
 
OMO               One Man Operated
OPO                One Person Operated
OPA                Operative Plumbers Association
OMS               Organisation for the Maintenance of Supplies
 
PAC                Public Assistance Committee
POEU             Post Office Engineering Union
PIU                 Plumbers Trade Union
PVC               People’s Vigilance Committee
 
RCA               Railway Clerks Association
RILU               Red International of Labour Unions
 
SDF                Social Democratic Federation
SLP                Socialist Labour Party
SMAMP         Stocking Makers Association for Mutual Protection
SYMA             South Yorkshire Miners Association
 
TA                   Typographical Association
TASS              Technical and Supervisory Staffs
TGWU/T&G   Transport and General Workers Union
TSSA              Transport and Salaried Staffs Association
TUC                Trades Union Congress
 
UA                  Unemployed Association
UCATT          Union of Construction, Allied Trades and Technicians
UDC               Urban District Council
UKJBW         United Kingdom Joint Wages Board
UKSC             United Kingdom Society of Coachmakers
UPOW           Union of Post Office Workers
USDAW         Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers
WSPU           Women’s Social and Political Union
WU                  Workers Union
 
 
 
 
APPENDIX FIVE
 
PHOTOGRAPHS OF DERBY LABOUR MOVEMENT PERSONALITIES
PUBLISHED IN THE LOCAL PRESS
 
(DA = Derbyshire Advertiser; DM = Derby Mercury; DCSR = DCS Record)
 
 
Name                     Union/Party                          Newspaper                  Date
 
G E Barker           NUAW                                        DA                  March 16th 1962
H Bassford          Ilkeston Hosiery Union         DM      January 7th 1927
C Bradley             TGWU                 DA        February 25th 1966
D M Cassidy        AScW                 DA        May 9th 1958
AJ Champion      MP NUR             DA        January 13th 1950
H Cheshire Senior                       TGWU     DM   October 19th 1934
                                                                           DCSR December 1931
J Cobb                  Labour Party agent      DM   October 30th 1925
G A England        ILP councillor   DA        October 26th 1934
J Gill                       ILP councillor      DM     September 20th 1932,
                                                                           February 14th 1933
N Grafton              NUGMW, LP councillor         DA      January 20th 1950
H A Hind               TGWU, LP councillor   DA    October 30th 1925
I Johnson            Plumbers' officer DA May 12th 1933
A Kitching            ILP councillor DA October 20th 1933
H Lindfield           UKSC DCSR March 1910
M Lowe                 NUGMW, LP councillor DM August 30th 1932
I Markland            ILP councillor DA October 19th 1934, May 8th 1953
P Noel-Baker      Labour MP DA January 13th 1950
G H Oliver            Labour MP DA January 20th 1950
F Porter                ILP councillor DM December 14th 1928
J Potts                  AESD,DTC,CPGB DA January 10th 1964
W A Raynes        LP councillor and MP DM November 30th 1923
H J I Russell        Labour Party agent DA January 9th 1953
W H Salisbury     Boilermakers, DTC DA February 2nd 1934
F A Seymour       NUAW DA August 6th 1943
A H Slaney           LP councillor DA May 12th 1933
G W Southern     AUCE, DTCDCSR August 1918
W B Steer             NUT, ILP DA October 19th 1934
A E Stokes           TGWU DM October 30th 1925
A Sturgess          AEU DM November 11th 1927
F Tabberer           ILP DA October 19th 1934
F Varley                Labour MP DM March 22nd 1929
H Wells                 Typographical Assoc. DCSR March 1912
C A B Wilcock     Labour MP DA January 13th 1950
 
Other photographs in the local press of interest
 
Derby Printers Ltd - new premises in Normanton Road DCSR November 1914
Derby ILP event on Normanton Recreation Ground DM May 7th 1920
Rolls Royce strike                                  DM May 21st 1920
All Labour candidates in Derby local elections in 1920       DM October 20th 1920
Raynes, Oliver, Salisbury at Labour’s New Year event        DM January 27th 1921
Pit pony races at Denby in miners’ strike and lock out       DM June 4th 1926
TGWU dance at Albert Hall                  DM October 1st 1926
Mackintosh’s Gables strike                 DM September 23rd 1927
Ramblers at Whatstandwell on a demonstration      DA May 31st 1932
Silk Mill plaque unveiling                     DA March 23rd 1934
 
 
APPENDIX SIX
 
 
A NOTE ON INFLATION
 
Inflation is overwhelmingly a 20th century phenomenon. The Retail Price Index began in 1914, as the Cost of Living Index, has recorded a 50-fold increase in prices since that period. Half a crown (12.5p) would buy a large loaf, a pint of milk, 1 lb of beef, a quarter pound of tea, six eggs and a 1 lb of sugar and still leave change for a tram ride home! Such a shopping basket might now cost nearer £7. Back then, 2d bought a pint of beer and 4d a packet of twenty cigarettes. Oddly, some commodities are cheaper in real terms (e.g. bacon and eggs) and some are dearer (e.g. - and surprisingly - beer, cigarettes, cars, lamb), testifying to the difficulties in making serious comparisons.
 
The RPI in 1914 showed a typical family spending 60% of its income on food, today the proportion might be one quarter of that. In 1956, such an expenditure would have been a little over one third of income. The picture, therefore, is one of the working class increasing its share of wealth by virtue of both changes in technology and methods of delivery of service in the period covered by this study. Not all of the changes are necessarily obvious benefits. Motoring costs, allied to a big shift in retail purchasing behaviour, increasingly become an enormous part of working class expenditure in the post-1945 period and confuse attempts at correlations. Arguably, this change in consumer purchasing methods has been transformed from paid employment of one section of the labour force into a supposedly leisure activity by us all.
 
The API has changed a great deal in an attempt to recognise these factors. Coffee, wine and sherry did not join the index until recent decades. Candles and rubber mangles (once an indispensable aid to home washing) stayed in the API formula until the late 1950s. But until 1947 the RPI recorded what was considered essential, not what was actually spent. Alcohol and other ‘luxury’ goods made an appearance. A measure of the unscientific, even unrealistic outlook adopted by statisticians and the politicians who controlled them is that sanitary towels also then made their first appearance. Strangely, this wider acceptance of ‘non-essential' spending also revealed inflation, perhaps it had always been with us? Certainly, capitalism entered the modern world committed to a strategy of mass consumerism and the API has since been re-jigged several times to take into account new fads.
 
Making comparisons with prices and monetary amounts over many decades is thus extremely difficult. According to the Central Statistical Office, prices have risen by an average of 5% a year since 1914. Prices rose two and a half times between 1914 and 1920. Between the wars, prices doubled, but since 1945 they have increased more than twenty-fold. In the process, the 1914 pound has shrunk to 2p or 3p in purchasing power. In making general assumptions in the text, it has been necessary to seek to convey a sense of the proportions involved, rather than attempt to make a currency conversion. In so doing, the value of monetary sums has usually been related to the prevailing normal working class wage.
 
 
APPENDIX SEVEN
 
 
WORKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PAUL
 
Paul was a long time resident of Derby, foundation member of the Communist Party and Marxist thinker. (All SLP texts published in Glasgow.)
 
 
“Debate between G G Coulton and William Paul - compulsory military service” SLP (1912)
 “Karl Liebknecht: The Man, His Works and Message” SLP
 “Hands off Russia ... an analysis of the Economics of Allied Intervention in Russia” SLP
“Labour Imperialism and the Experts Report” [concerns the Dawes Plan] Rusholme Division LP (1924)
 “Labour and Empire - a study in Imperialism” SLP (1917)
 “The State - its origins and function” SLP (1917)
 “Scientific Socialism: its revolutionary aims and methods” SLP (1918)
 “The State - its origins and function” SLP (1919) 
 Preface to “The New Communist Manifesto of the Third International” SLP (August 1919)
“The Irish Crisis” Communist Party (1921)
 “The Path to Power - the Communist Party on Trial” Communist Party (1924)
“Communism and Society” Communist Party (1927)
[Harold Laski called it “easily the ablest English exposition of the communist position” in his “Communism” Williams and Norgate (1927)]
 
 
APPENDIX EIGHT: BIBLIOGRAPHY AND SOURCES USED
 
A      Unpublished manuscripts, minutes, reports etc. Derby and / or Trade Union or employers’ sources.
i) Minutes ii) documents and manuscripts iii) reports and rules
B       Newspapers and journals
C       Trade union histories, ‘specific industries -
D       Derbyshire histories
E       Biographies and autobiographies
F       General
G       Personal conversations and interviews with the author
 
Key:
DLSL =    Derby Local Studies Library
GS       =    in the possession of the author
DCRO =    DerbyshireCounty Records Office
BCLSSD =    Birmingham City Local Social Studies Department
DAJ     =    Derbyshire Archaeological Journal
DCSL =    Derby Co-operative Society Library
 
A i) Original Minutes.
 
1      Derby NUAW (Central Branch) Minutes (1945-51) & CountyCommittee
         Minutes (1964-74) in the possession of Dick Garwell (TGWU Agricultural &
         Allied Trade Group officer)
2      Workers Union DerbyDC Minutes 1915-19,1919-28 (DLSL)
3      TGWU DC Minutes July 1928 - July 1945 (DLSL)
4      TGWU Railway Workshops (Loco) Branch No 1122 (ex-WU) August 1937-
         May 1945 (DLSL)
5      WU Loco Branch Entrance Books 1924-26 (DLSL)
6      TGWU Address Books 1933-4 (GS)
7      Area 1 (later Region 5 TGWU Minutes 1931-46 (courtesy of the then TGWU
        Regional Secretary, Brian Mathers)
8      Derby and District Trades Council Minutes October 1913 - January 1926
         (DLSL)
9      Derby Builders Labourers Society Minutes 1891-1 923 (DLSL); ABL
         Admissions Book (GS)
10    Staveley ASLEF Branch Minutes 1906-35 (DGRO)
11    Derby Master Printers Association Minutes 1899-1920 (DCRO)
12    Rowsley NUA Branch Minutes 1919-1926, 1927-35, 1936-44 (DCAO)
13    ASW (Painters) New Mills Branch Minutes Oct 1925- Feb 1943 (DCRO -
         Annex)
14    NASOHSPD New Mills Branch Minutes 1915-19, 1924-33, 1934-48 (DCRO­
         Annex)
15    ASW New Mills 1943-1 964 (DCAO-Annex)
16    Derby NUDAW Branch Minutes 1937-41 (DLSL)
17    ASC&J New Mills Branch Minutes 1913-25 (DCRO Annex)
18    National Society Painters, New Mills 1934-48 (DCRO-Annex)
19    Amalgamated Union Operative Bakers, Accounts 1931 -45, East Midlands
         Branches (DLSL)
20    Amalgamated Union Operative Bakers, Minutes 1931 -45, East Midlands
         Branches, East Midlands Board (DLSL)
21    Derby ASLEF Branch Minutes 1912-25 (courtesy of Derby Branch ASLEF)
22    Chesterfield Borough Council Minutes - various (Chesterfield Library)
23    IlkestonTown Council Minutes - various (Ilkeston Library)
24    TGWU 5/234 branch minutes 1952-59 (GS)
25    North Midlands Federation of Trades Councils Minutes November 27th 1926
         - October 1935 and occasional other dates (courtesy of Fred Westacott)
26    Derby Weavers Branch Minutes 1938 (GS)
 
ii)         Documents and manuscripts
 
1      Alderman Sturgess “Derby Politics 191 0-65” - three page typewritten
         manuscript (DLSL)
2      Alderman Raynes - unpublished memoirs, original typewritten manuscript in
         possession of Mr Bullock, W A Raynes’ nephew
3      H A Hind’s notebooks - 1923-7,1935-9,1941-2, 1942-3, 1944, 1944-5, 1945-6
         (DLSL)
4      Alice and Hefty Wheeldons’ letters to Mrs L Robinson (1917) - in possession of Mrs Fay Kidgeon (courtesy of Derby Evening Telegraph)
5      H J I Russell papers on Derby Labour Party 1936-45 (DLSL)
6      Workers Union membership cards 1905-25 (GS)
7      “The woolcombers strike for better wages - 1760” - DerbyMagistrates Court
         mss. records (DLSL)
8      Statement of food and clothing of apprentices (1821 mss, from Shirland)
         (DLSL)
9      Typed Gestetner stencil in papers relating to 1926 General Strike, deposited     by F N Fisher (DLSL)
10    Derby Strike Committee bulletins and documents - 1926 (DLSL)
11    English Sewing Cotton Company - 1919 poster (DLSL)
12    Midlands Tape Manufacturers Association records (DCRO Annex)
13    DerbyTown Council poster -1926 (DLSL)
14    Photograph of 1874 Butterley dispute (ErewashMuseum)
15    April 1848 posters (Laura’s Bookshop, Derby)
16    Apprentice documents of the late 19th century (DLSL)
17    The Chartist movement in Derby - mss collected by the Town Clerk in 1841 (DLSL)
18    UKSG travelling cards (Region 5 TGWU)
19    Derby Corporation “Workmens’ wages and hours” 1901 poster (DLSL)
20    G H Perry - original correspondence (DATUC)
21    J Hull - original correspondence (Derby TGWU)
22    C Bradley - original correspondence and documents (Derby TGWU)
23    GSEU agreement with Rolls Royce, 21st May 1960 (Derby TGWU)
24    D J Taylor - original files (Derby TGWU)
25    Rolls Royce leaflet to employees dated May 17th 1940
 
iii)        Reports and rule books
 
1      Workers Union Annual Reports 1914,1916,1918,1920,1924-6 (Derby TGWU)
2      UKSC Quarterly Reports 1852-1919 (IGWU Region 5)
3      NUVB Quarterly Reports 191 9-1 945 (TGWU Region 5)
4      ASC&J 53rd Annual Report 1912 (GS)
5      Derby Labour Party Annual Reports 1918-45 (DLSL)
6      GFTU Proceedings and Reports 1898-1 914 (BCLSSD)
7      TUC 50th conference Report of Proceedings September 2nd-7th 1918 (DLSL)
8      TUC conference Report of Proceedings - various years (TGWU Central Library)
9      1932 NUWM leaflet (GS)
10    “Notes on Engineering Lock-Out 1897-8” ASE (BGLSSD)
11    Rules of the Derbyshire Miners Association 1872, 1880 (DLSL)
12    Derby Carpenters and Joiners Society Rules 1840 (DLSL)
13    ASE Jubilee Souvenir 1901 (BGLSSD)
14    Working Rules of the Carpenters and Joiners of Derby 1892 (DLSL)
15    Amalgamated Society of Woodcutting Machinists - Monthly Report May 1925 (TGWU Region 5)
16    Report of the Medical Officer of Health - Chesterfield Aural District Council, 1932 (Chesterfield Library)
17    National Anti-Sweating League Report of Conference -1907 (Coleg Harlech)
18    Belper Labour Party Annual Reports 1944-5 (DLSL)
19    4th Annual Report of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers, Machinists,
         Smiths and Pattern Makers 1854 (BCLSSD)
20    General Rules of the Horse-Nail Makers Union Society 1822 (DLSL)
21    Belper Division Labour Party Reports 1944-5
 
B Newspapers and journals
 
(Accessed at DLSL, GS, DGRO, BGLSSD, DCSL, IGWU CO Library, Go-operative
 
Library at Stanford Hall and local libraries in Alfreton, Ilkeston and Nottingham.
 
Occasional issues used, except where complete runs cited.)
1      Derby Mercury 1732-1945
2      Derby Reporter 1820-1 830
3      Derby Daily Express 1885-i 932
4      Derby Daily Telegraph
5      Derbyshire Advertiser 1930-1968
6      Derbyshire Times
7      Midland Counties Express 1870-1872
     Derby Trader
     Derby Evening Telegraph
10    Nottingham Journal
11    Nottingham Review
12    Ministry of Labour Gazette
13    Alfreton and Belper Journal
14    Ilkeston Advertiser
15    British Worker 1926
16    The Pioneer or Trades Union Magazine 1833-4 (GNCTU)
17    The Record (TGWU) 1928-45 and other occasional issues
18    ‘Daily Worker -
19    Labour Monthly
20    Derby Monthly Record
21    Derby Co-operative Record
22    Ilkeston Pioneer
23    British Gazette
24    New Dawn (NUDAW)
25    The Socialist
26    NUCISE Journal 1931 -2
27    The Engineers Journal
28    Workers Weekly
29    The Crisis and National Co-operative Trades Union and Equitable Labour Exchange Gazette 1833-4 Vo15
30    Morning Star
31    Guardian
32    Target - bulletin of the British Productivity Council vol 20
33    The Poorman’s Guardian
34    Derbyshire Courier
35    Derbyshire Miscellany
36    The Times
37    Daily Herald
38    Financial Times
39    Labour Research
40    Engineers Journal
 
C Trade union histories, specific industries and trades
 
 
NB:     The publisher location of the following works is London unless otherwise stated, self-evident (e.g. ‘Manchester University Press’) or unknown. The list is alphabetical, by author’s name.
 
1      G W Alcock “50 Years of Railway Trades Unionism” NUR (1922)
2      V L Allen “The Militancy of British Miners” The Moor Press, Shipley (1981)
3      Amalgamated Society of Engineers “Jubilee Souvenir” (1901)
4      P S Bagwell ‘The Railwaymen - the history of the NUR” Vols I and II Allen and Unwin (1962) (1982)
5      P S Bagwell “NUR Golden Jubilee Souvenir 1913-63 - a half century of    industrial trades unionism” NUR (1963)                               
6      Charles Bassett-Vincent “An Authentic History of Railway Trades Unionism”  privately published (1902 facsimile reprint 1963)
7      P Booth “A Short History of the ASD - research notes and bulletins” National
         Union of Dyers and Bleachers (1980)
8      T Brake “Men of Good Character-a history of the sheet metal workers,
         coppersmiths and heading and domestic engineers” Lawrence and Wishart (1985)
9      C J Bundock “The Story of the National Union of Printing, Bookbinding and
         Paper Workers” NUPBPW (1959)
10    F Burchill and A Ross “A History of the Potters Union” CATU & The Students
         Bookshop, Hanley (1977)
11    A Cameron “Records of the Lacemakers Society” Bulletin of Local History of the East Midlands (1977)
12    A Challenor and B Ripley “The Miners Association - a trade union in the age of the Chartists” Lawrence and Wishart (1968)
13    T J Connelly “The Woodworkers 1860-1960” ASW (1960)
14    A Clinton “The Trade Union Rank and File - Trades Councils in Britain 1900-
         1940” ManchesterUniversity Press (1977)
15    COHSE “1910-1960 - 50 years of progress” GOHSE (1960)
16    R Croucher “Engineers at War” Merlin Press (1982)
17    N H Cuthbert “The Lacemakers Society” The Society (1960)
18    C Doherty “Steel and Steelworkers - the sons of Vulcan” Heinemann
         Educational (1983)
19    J O French “Plumbers in Unity - history of the Plumbing Trades Union 1865-
         1965” PTU (1965)
20    A Fox “A History of the National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives 1874-
         1957” Blackwell, Oxford (19S8)
21    E and A Frow “Engineering Struggles - episodes in the history of the shop stewards movement” Working Class Movement Library,
        Manchester (1982)
22    H J Fryth and H Collins “The Foundry Workers - a trade union history” AUFW (1959)
23    A Gregory “The Miners and British Politics 1906-1914” Clarendon Press,
         Oxford (1968)
24    R Groves “Sharpen the Sickle” Merlin Press (1981)
25    A Gurnham “200 Years - history of the trade union movement in the Hosiery     and Knitwear Industry 1776-1976” NUKHW, Leicester (1976)
26    W Hannington “The Rights of Engineers” Victor Gollancz (1944)
27    S Higenbotham “The ASW - Our Society’s History” ASW (1939)
28    R Hyman “The Workers Union” Clarendon Press (1971)
29    J B Jeffries “The Story of the Engineers 1880- 194S” Lawrence and Wishart
         (1946)
30    A T Kidd “History of the Tin Plate Workers and Sheet Metal Workers and
         Braziers Societies” NUSMWB (1949)
31    W Kiddier “The Old Trade Unions - from unprinted records of the Brushmakers” George Allen and Unwin (1930)
32    C Kinggate “History of the UKSC” NUVB (1919)
33    P Kingsford “The Hunger Marchers 1920-1940” Lawrence and Wishart (1982)
34    J Kuczynski “British Trades Unionism - a short study course for Scientific
         Workers” AScW (1943)
3S    H B Lees-Smith (ed.) “The Encyclopaedia of the Labour Movement” Caxton Publishing (1928)
36    A Marsh and V Ryan “Historical Directory of Trades Unionism” Vols 1: “Non-
         Manual” Gower, Farnborough (1980), 2: “Engineering, Shipbuilding, Coal and
         Steel” Gower, Aldershot (1984), 3: “Transport, Construction, Furniture and
         Government” Gower, Aldershot (1987), 4: “Textiles, Printing, Retail and
         Miscellaneous” Scholar Press, Aldershot (1994)
37    J E Mortimer “The History of the AESD” DATA (1960)
38    W Mosses “The History of the United Pattern Makers Association 1872-1922”
         UPMA (1922)
39    A E Musson “The Typographical Association” OUP (1954)
40    J A Newham “The NAOP Heritage 1860-1960” NAOP (1960)
41    NUVB “A Short History of the NUVB 1834-1 959” NUVB (19S9)
42    R Page Arnot “A History of the Scottish Miners” George Allen and Unwin
         (195S)
43    R Page Arnot “The Miners - Years of Struggle - a history of the MFGB” Allen
         and Unwin (1953)
44    R Page Arnot “The Miners in Crisis and War - the history of the MFGB from
         1930 onwards” Allen and Unwin (1961)
4S    R Page Arnot “The Miners - One Union One Industry: the history of the NUM
         1939-46” AlIen and Unwin (1979)
46    R W Postgate ‘The Builders History” NFBTO (1923)
47    J A Raynes “Engines and Men - the history of ASLEF” Goodall and Suddick,
         Leeds (1921)
48    A V Sellwood ‘The Police Strike of 1919” W H Allen (1978)
49    I Sproat “History and Progress of the Amalgamated Society of Lithographic
         Printers and Auxiliaries 1880-1 930” SLADE (1930)
50    D Sullivan “Navvyman” Coracle (1983)
51    J Vickers “The Story of the ETU” EIU (1952)
52    J E Williams “The Derbyshire Miners - a study in industrial and social progress” George Allen and Unwin (1962)
53    C Williams “A Pictorial History of Derbyshire NUM: 100 years of progress”
         NUM, Chesterfield (1980)
54    A Tuckett “A Blacksmiths’ History - what smithy workers gave to trades
         unionism” Lawrence and Wishart (1974)
SS   TGWU “The TGWU Story” (1979)
 
D Derbyshire histories
(alphabetical by author’s surname)
 
1      J Beadle “346,1S9 - the story of the 14 General Election Campaigns fought in
         South Derbyshire between 1918 and 1966” DLP (1968)
2      C I Bratley-Kendall “The General Strike of 1926 - its impact on Chesterfield
         Unpublished BA thesis - Chesterfield Library (1974)
3      Dr I Brighton “Royalists and Roundheads in Derbyshire” Bakewell Historical
         Society (1981)
4      D Boydell “The Centenary Story - 100 years of co-operation in Derby
         Co-operative Press, Manchester (1950)
5      S D Chapman “The History of Stanton and Staveley - a business history”
         Woodhead Faulkner, Cambridge (1981)
6      A Coleman “The Pentrich Revolution at Eastwood” Pentrich Commemoration
         Committee (1967)
7      C Daniel “The PlagueVillage - a history of Eyam” I W Warrington & Sons,
         Tideswell (1938)                
 8      A W DavisonDerby - its rise and progress” S A Publishers, East Ardley (1906
          - facsimile reprint 1970)
 9      “Derby and District Trade Directory” Town and County Directories, Edinburgh
          (1912) (1913)
10     Derby Trades Council “Silk Strike Centenary Handbook” (1934)
11     Derbyshire Archaeological Society Vol X (1936), XCV (1975), LXXXIX (1969),
          XCIV (1974)
12     J R Dias “Lead, Society and Politics in Derbyshire before the Civil War” in “Midlands History” vol vi (1981)
13     E Fearn “Derbyshire Reform Societies 1791-1793” DAJ LXXXVIII (1968)
14     A S Fitton and A P Wadsworth “The Strutts and the Arkwrights 1758-1830” Manchester University Press (1958)
15    LA Fletcher “The General Strike and the Coal Dispute of 1926 with particular reference of Ilkeston” BA Honours thesis Nottingham (1981)
16    I D Ford and J H Rieuwerts “Lead Mining in the Peak District” Peak District Historical Society, Peak Planning Board, Bakewell (1968)
17    G J Fuller “Lead Mining in Derbyshire in the mid-i9th Century” reprinted from the East Midland Geographer Vol 3 Part 7 no 23 (June 1965)
18    E Gadsby “Black Diamonds - Yellow Apples - a working class Derbyshire childhood between the wars” Scollins and Titford, Ilkeston (1978)
19    S Glover “The History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Derby” Mozley and Sons, Derby (1829)
20    D G Goldstraw “Socialism and the Labour Movement in North Derbyshire
1921-S1” MA thesis, Sheffield (1983)
21    A R Griffin “Methodism and Trade Unionism in the Notts-Derby Coalfield 1844-90” proceedings of the Wesley Historical Society Vol xxxvii part 1 (February 1969)
22        N B Harte “A History of George Brettle & Co Ltd 1801-1964” (1975)
23    J E Heath “The Framework Knitters (1 775-1 850) with particular reference to the Ilkeston area” Derbyshire Miscellany Vol 8 Part 4 (Autumn 1978)
24.   J E Heath “A brief history of Long Eaton and Sawley 1750-1914” Long Eaton UDG (1967) -
25 C W Higgins ‘The Frame workers knitters of Derbyshire” DAJ XXIV (1951)
26    G J Holyoake and A Scotton “Jubilee History of the Derby Go-operative Provident Society Ltd 1850-1900” Co-operative Printing Society, Manchester (1900)
27    B J Hunt “The West Hallam Heritage” Moorley’s, Ilkeston (1978)
28   R Johnson “A History of Alfreton” self published (1968)
29 “Kelly’s Directory of Derbyshire” various years as quoted
30  G Kingscott “Long Eaton Co-operative Society - A Centenary History 1868-1968” LECS (1968)
31    N Kirkham “Derbyshire Lead Mining through the Centuries” D Bradford Barton, Truro (1968)
32    R H Mottram and C Goote “Through Five Generations - the History of the Butterley Company” Faber & Faber (1950)
33    J Neal “The Pentrich Revolution” Pentrich Church Restoration Appeal Committee (1966 reprint of the 1896 edition)
34    William Page (Ed) “The Victoria History of the Counties of England -Derbyshire” Vol II University of London - Institute of Research/Dawson (1970 facsimile reprint of the 1907 edition)
35   H M Parker and L M Willies “Peakland Lead Mines and Miners” Moorland Publishing, Ashbourne (1979)
36    F A Peake “The Statistical Report of Men who are employed by the Butterley Company September 1856: an appraisal “DAJ Vol XCII (1972)
37    D Peters “Darley Abbey - from monastery to industrial community” Moorland Publishing, Buxton (1974)
38    Pigot & Co. “Commercial Directory for Derbyshire” Derbyshire County Libraries, Matlock (1976 facsimile of the 1835 edition)
39    W Filcher and H Bridge “Jubilee History of the Ripley Co-op Society 1860-1910” CWS, Manchester (1910)
40    K Reedman “The Book of Long Eaton” Barracuda Books, Buckingham (1979)
41    WA Richardson “Citizens’ Derby” University of London Press (1949)
42    J H Rieuwerts “Derbyshire’s Old Lead Mines and Miners” Moorland Publishing, Leek (1972)
43    J Rhodes “Derbyshire Lead Mining in the 18th Century” Peak District Mines Historical Society/Moorland, Leek (1980)
44    M E Robson “Nailmaking in Belper” Derbyshire Miscellany Vol III No 2 June 1964
45    J Sinar “The Derbyshire Record Office in 1962” DAJ LXXXII (1962)
46    D Skinner and J Langdon “The Story of Clay Cross” Spokesman (1974)
47    J Smedley “Strikes 1872” privately printed pamphlet reprinted from an article in the Manchester Guardian (1872)
48    D J Stanier “Blue Bus Services” Moorley’s, Ilkeston (1979)
49    J Stevens “England’s Last Revolution - Pentrich 1817”, Moorland, Buxton (1977)
50    A G Stone “Organised Labour in Glossop - The Carpenters and Joiners ... the formative years; a short history of the AS&J and the ASW - 1887 to the Second World War” privately published, Glossop (1984)
51    W L Unsworth “Seventy Five Years of Co-operation in Derby 1850-1925” CWS, Manchester (1927)
52    F White “History, Gazetteer and Directory of the County of Derby” F White & Co., Sheffield (1857)
53    J Wigley “Derby and Derbyshire During the Great Reform Bill Crisis 1830-1832” DAJ Vol Cl (1981)
54    “Almanac” I P Woods, Chesterfield (1912, 1913, 1914)
55    H W Wynn “The Derbyshire Miners Fight to Establish a Union” (no date)
 
E Biographies and Autobiographies
 
(alphabetically listed by author, with full name of subject provided as author for clarity in the case of biography)
 
1      Tom Bell “Pioneering Days” Lawrence and Wishart (1941)
2      George Brown “In My Way” Gollancz (1971)
3      Fenner Brockway “Inside the Left” New Leader (1947)
4      J Brown “Memoir of Robert Blincoe” Caliban (Fine) (1977)
5      J Epstein “The Lion of Freedom - Fergus O’Connor and the Chartist Movement
         1832-42” Groom Helm (1982)
6      B Fuller ‘The Life Story of the At Hon J H Thomas: a statesman of the people”
         Stanley Paul & Go (1933)
7      Robert Graves “Goodbye to all that” Penguin Modern Classics (1971)
8      Wal Hannington “Unemployed Struggles 1919-36, my life and struggles amongst the unemployed” Lawrence and Wishart (1936)
 9      P Horn “Joseph Arch 1826-1919- the farm workers’ leader” Roundwood Press,
          Kineton (1971)
10     R 0 Kirby and A E Musson “The Voice of the People - John Doherty 1798-1854” Manchester University Press (1975)
11     D Marquand “Ramsay MacDonald” Cape (1977)
12     B Lewis and B Gledhill ‘Tommy James - a Lion of a Man” Yorkshire Arts Circus  (1985)
13    H A S Phillpott “The Right Honourable J H Thomas - impressions of a
         remarkable career” Sampson Low (1932) - -
14    Harry Pollitt “Serving my time - an apprenticeship to politics” Lawrence and Wishart (1940)
15    J Mahon “Harry Pollitt - a biography” Lawrence and Wishart (1976)
16    J F Moir Bussy “From Engine Cleaner to Privy Councillor” Manchester
         University Press (c 1935)
17    J M Bellamy and J Saville “Dictionary of Labour Biography” Vol 1 (1972),
         11(1974), III (1976), IV (1977), V (1979), VI (1982) MacMillan
18    Will Thorne “My Life’s Battles” George Newnes (1925)
19    G O Trevelyan “The Early History of Charles James Fox” Longmans Green  (ud)
 
F General
(alphabetical, by author’s surname).
 
1      A Aspinall ‘The Early English Trades Unions: Documents from the Home Office
         Records” PRO/Barchworth (1948)
2      A Barltrop “The Monument - the story of the SPGB” Pluto Press (1975)
3      J Baxter “Armed Resistance and Insurrection: the Early Chartist Experience”
         Our History pamphlet No 76, Communist Party (1984)
3      H L Beales and A S Lambert “Memoirs of the Unemployed” Victor Gollancz
         (1934)
4      Earl Birkenhead (F E Smith) “Famous Trials of History” Hutchinson (1926)
5      J Blackner “The History of Nottingham” Sutton & Son, Nottingham (1815)
6      H M Brailsford ‘The Levellers and the English Revolution” Gresset (1961)
7      N Branson and M Heineman “Britain in the 1930s” Weidenfeld and Nicholson
         (1971)
8      Bertold Brecht “Plays, Poetry and Prose: Poems 1913-1 6” edited by J Willet    and A Manheim, Eyre Methuen (1979)
9      A Briggs and J Saville (eds) “Essays in Labour History Vol 3 1918-1939” Croom Helm (1977)
10    A Briggs (ed) “Chartist Studies” MacMillan (1959)
11    F Brockway “Britain’s First Socialists - the Levellers, Agitators and Diggers of the English Revolution” Quartet (1980)
12    G Brown (introduction) ‘The Industrial Syndicalist: Documents in Socialist
         History No. 3” Spokesman, Nottingham (1974)
13    E Burns “The case for affiliation” GPGB (1943)
14    E Burns “The General Strike - Trades Councils in Action” Lawrence and
         Wishart (1975 facsimile reprint of LAD 1926 edition)
15     R Challinor “The Origins of British Bolshevism” Croom Helm (1977)
16     F W Chandler “Political Spies and Provocative Agents” self published
          Sheffield (1933)
17     A Charlesworth “An Atlas of Rural Protests in Britain 1548-1 900” Groom Helm
          (1983)
18     H Clegg (ed) “History of British Trade Unions since 1889” Vol I Clarendon, Oxford (1964)
19     G D H Cole “Chartist Portraits” Cassell (1941)
20     G D H Cole “A Short History of the British Working Class Movement 1789-1947” George Allen and Unwin (1948)
21     G D H Cole “British Trade Unionism Today” Methuen (1945)
22     G D H Cole “Attempts at a General Union - a study in British Trade Union history 1818-34” MacMillan (1953)
23     G D H Cole and A Postgate “The Common People 1746-1938” Methuen (1938)
24     A J Cook “The Nine Days” Co-op Printing Society (1926)
25     C Cook and J Stevenson “British Historical Facts 1760-1830” MacMillan (1980)
26     Communist Party ‘The Communist Party and the Labour Party - correspondence” (1943)
27     Communist Party “Communist Unity Convention - London July 31st - August 1st 1920;
          Official Report” (Communist Party reprint 1968)
28     Communist Party “Party Organisation - Women Today and Tomorrow” (1944)
29     M Cowling “The Impact of Labour 1920-24: the beginning of modern British
          politics” CambridgeUniversity Press (1971)
30     F W S Craig “British Elections 191 8-1 949” Parliamentary Research Service,
          Chichester (1983)
31     F W S Craig “British General Election Manifestos 1900-1974” MacMillan
          (1975)
32     Daily Worker ‘The Daily Worker and the War” (1941)
33     D Defoe “A Tour Thro’ the whole Island of Great Britain” vol II Dent, Everyman
          (1962, first published 1724-6)
34     DerbyMuseum “Information on Framework Knitting” DLSD (1981)
35     “Documents of the First International - the General Council Minutes 1866-68” Lawrence and Wishart (c 1964)
36     F M Eden “The State of the Poor” J Davies (1797)
37     F Engels ‘The British Labour Movement” Martin Lawrence (1934)
38     F Engels “Socialism, Utopian and Scientific” George Allen and Unwin (1936)
39    F Engels “The Condition of the Working Glass in England in 1844” George
         Allen and Unwin (1936)
40    H Evans “Our Old Nobility” The Daily News, Manchester (1913)
41    C Farman “The General Strike - May 1926” Panther (1974)
42    W Felkin “History of the Machine Wrought Hosiery and Lace Manufactures” avid Charles, Newton Abbott (1967 centenary edition reprint, first published 1831)
43    C Flick “The Birmingham Political Union 1830-1 839” Archon Books and
         Dawson. Mamden. Connecticut, USA and Folkeston (1978)
44    Edmund Frow and Michael Katanka "1868~ Years of the Unions - a documentary” Michael Katanka Books, Surrey (1968)
45    J Gardner ‘Key Questions for Trades Unionists” Lawrence and Wishart (1960)
46    D Glass “Population, Policies and Movements in Europe” Frank Gass (1967)
47     J Gorman “To Build Jerusalem” Scorpion (1980)
48     Government Publication “Statutory Rules and Orders 1940 No 1305, Emergency Powers (Defence)”
49     Government Publication “Conditions of Employment and National Arbitration -
          Ministry of Labour and National Service” and “Essential Works (General
          Provisions) Ministry of Labour and National Service (1940)
50     Government Publication “Memorandum of Joint Production Committee,
          Advisory Committees for Royal Ordnance Factories” (1942)
51     Government Publication “Agricultural Wages Orders” for relevant years
S2     Government Publication “Statutory Rules and Orders 1942 No 1594,
          Emergency Powers (Defence)
53     Gracchus (Michael Foot - anonymously) “Your MP” Victor Gollancz (1944)
54     C W Guilleband “Problems of Wage Policy” in “The Worker in Industry”
          centenery lectures 1951, Ministry of Labour and National Service, HMSO
          (1952)
55    AM Hadfield “The Chartist Land Company” David and Charles, Newton Abbott (1970)
56    P Hain “Political Strikes - the state and trades unionism in Britain” Viking
      (1986)                                                                      
57    E Halevy “A History of the English People” Penguin Vol II (1 937) Vol 4
58    J L and B Hammond “The Town Labourer 1760-1832: The New Civilisation” Left Book Club, Victor Gollancz (1937)
59    J L and B Hammond “The Skilled Labourer 1760-1 832” Longmans Green (1919)
60    W Hannington “Industrial History in Wartime” Lawrence and Wishart (1940)
61    S Harrison “The Poor Men’s Guardians” Lawrence and Wishart (1974)
62    G Henson “Henson’s History of the Framework Knitters” David and Charles, Newton Abbott (1970 facsimile reprint of the 1831 edition)
63    J Hinton “The First Shop Stewards Movement” Allen and Unwin (1973)
64    J Hinton and A Hyman “Trade Unions and Revolution - the industrial policy of the early British Communist Party” Pluto Press (1975)
65    E J Hobsbawm “Labouring Men - studies in the history of labour” Weidenfield and Nicholson (1964)
66    E J Hobsbawm “General Labour Unions in Britain 1889-1914” Economic History Review (1949)
67    E J Hobsbawn and G Rude “Captain Swing” Penguin University Books (1973)
68    P Hollis “Class and Conflict in 19th Century England 1815-1850” Routledge & Keegan Paul (1973)
69    P Horn “The Changing Countryside in Victorian and Edwardian England and Wales” Althlone Press (1984)
70    P Horn “Labouring Life in the Victorian Countryside” Gill and Macmillan, Dublin (1976)
71    M Hovell “The Chartist Movement” Students Bookshop, ManchesterUniversity Press, Longmans and Green (1925)
72    D Howell “British Workers and the ILP 1888-1906” ManchesterUniversity Press (1983)
73    E H Hunt “British Labour History 181 5-1914” Weidenfield and Nicholson (1981)
74    E H Hunt “Regional Wage Varatiations in Britain 1850-1914” Glarendon Press Oxford (1973)
75    G A Hutt “Post-War History of the British Working Class” Victor Gollancz (1937)
76     D Jones “Chartism and the Chartists” Allen and Lane (1975)
77     J B Jeffries “Labour’s Formative Years: Nineteenth Century” vol 11(1849-1879)- History in the Making Series, Lawrence and Wishart (1948)
78     J Klugman “History of the Communist Party of Great Britain: Formation and Early Years” Vol I Lawrence and Wishart (1968)
79     J Klugman “History of the Communist Party of Great Britain: General Strike 1925-1 926” Vol II Lawrence and Wishart (1969)
80     J Kuczynski “A Short History of Labour Conditions under Industrial Capitalism” Vol I Frederick Muller (1942)
81     J Knott “Popular Opposition to the 1834 Poor Law” Groom Helm (1986)
82     Labour Party “Constitution of the Labour Party” (1980)
83   M Lawrence (publisher, no author cited) “History of the Working Class II - the English Industrial Revolution and Chartism” (1932)
84    R Leeson “Travelling Brothers - the six centuries road from fellowship to trade unionism” Allen and Unwin (1979)
85    V I Lenin “On Britain” Lawrence and Wishart (1951)
86    S Lewenhak “Women and Trade Unions - an outline history of women in the British trade union movement” E Benn (1977)
87    A L Lloyd “Come all ye Bold Miners” Lawrence and Wishart (1978)’
88    D Kynaston “King Labour - the British working class 1850-1 914” Allen and Unwin (1976)
89    N Longmate “Milestones in Working Class History” BBC (1975)
90    J R MacDonald “The Socialist Movement” Home University Library (1911)
91    N & J Mackenzie “The First Fabians” Quartet (1979)
92    A Marwick “Women at War 1914-1 8” Croom Helm and Imperial War Museum (1977) -
93    A Martin “Communism and the British Trade Unions 1924-33 - a study of the
         National Minority Movement” Clarendon Press, Oxford (1969)
94    K Marx “Capital” Vol I Dent Everyman (1957)
95    K Marx (ed D Fernbach) “Surveys from Exile - political writings” Vol 2
         Penguin/New Left Review (1973)
96    R Moore “The Emergence of the Labour Party 1880-1924” Hodder and
         Stoughton (1978)
97    A L Morton “A People’s History of England” Victor Gollancz (1938)
98    AL Morton and G Tate “The British Labour Movement 1770-1 920” Lawrence
         and Wishart (1956)
99    L M Munby (ed) “The Luddites and Other Essays” Michael Katanka Books
         (1971)
100 J Murray “The General Strike of 1926 - a history” Lawrence and Wishart (1951)
101 A E Musson “Trade Unions and Social History” Gassells (1974)
102 J A MacDonaId~’ the Socialist Movement” HomeUniversity Library (1911)
103 E Partridge “Dictionary of Slang and Unconventional English” Routledge and
         Keegan Paul (1961)
104 H Felling “The Origin of the Labour Party 1880-90” OxfordUniversity Press
         (1965)
105 I Pinchbeck “Women Workers and the Industrial Revolution 1750-1850”
         F Cassells (1969)
106 P Poirier “The Advent of the Labour Party” Allen and Unwin (1958)
107 A Procheska “History of the GFTU (1899-1980)” Allen and Unwin (1982)
108 M Ramelson “Petticoat Rebellion - a century of struggle for women's rights” Lawrence and Wishart (1976)
109 M S Rice “Working Glass Wives -their health and conditions” Virago (1981)
110 A Rogow and P Shore “The Labour Government and British Industry 194S-51” Basil Blackwell, Oxford (1955)
111 B Rothman “The 1932 Kinder Trespass” Willow Publishing, Altrincham (1982)
112 E Royston Pike “Human Documents of the Industrial Revolution” Allen and      Unwin (1966)
113 G Rude “The Crowd in History - a study of popular disturbances in France and
England 1730 - 1848” Lawrence and Wishart (1981)
114 D Rubinstein (ed) “People for People - radical ideas and personalities in British History” Ithaca Press (1973)
115 W Rust “The Story of the Daily Worker” Peoples Press Printing Society (1949)
116 Thomas Skinner ‘The-Stock Exchange Year Book of 1905”
117 J Simon “Three Speeches on the General Strike” Liberal Publications Dept (1926)
118 R E Sherwood “Civil Strife in the Midlands 1642-1651” Phillimore (1974)
119 J Skelley (ed) 1926 - the General Strike” Lawrence and Wishart (1976)
120 N C Soldon “Women in the British Trade Unions 1874-1976” Gill and Macmillan, Dublin (1978)
121 H H Schloesser “Trades Unionism” Methuen (1913)
122 W E Tate “The EnglishVillage Community and the Enclosure Movements”  Gollancz (1967)
122 TUC Bridlington (1939) “Trades Union Congress Declaration on Trade Union Membership and particulars of National Relationship Agreements with other Trade Unions” TGWU (1951)
123 TUC ‘The History of the TUCTUC General Council (1968); M I Thomis “The Luddites - machine breaking in Regency England” David and Charles, Newton Abbot (1970)
124 D Thompson (ed) “The Early Chartists” MacMillan (1971)
125 E P Thompson “The Making of the English Working Class” Penguin (1976)
126 J Stevenson and C Cook “The British Slump - society and politics during the -depression” Cape (1977)
127 “UK First Annual Trade Union Directory” (1861)
128 S and B Webb “The History of Trades Unionism” Longmans, Green (1902 reprint of first edition of 1894 and 1950 reprint of second edition of 1920)
129 F A Wells “The British Hosiery and Knitwear Industry - its History and Organisation” David and Charles, Newton and Abbott (1972)
130 J T Ward “Chartism” Batsford (1973)
131 J T Ward “The Factory Movement 1830-1 855” MacMillan (1962)
132 E Wilkinson MP “The Town that was Murdered” Victor Gollancz (1939)
133 P Wyncoll “The Nottingham Labour Movement 1880-1939” Lawrence and Wishart (1985)
134 A Ure “The Cotton Manufactures of Great Britain” Bohn’s Scientific Library (1861)
 
G Personal Conversations and Interviews with the Author
 
To a greater or lessen extent the following individuals contributed reminiscences of their times and many papers and documents, upon which I have drawn freely, along with some who wish to remain anonymous: Andy Bird, Ron Callaghan, Les Clay, Doug Coleman, Harry Pearce Junior, Ben Taylor, Fred Westacott.